PRIVACY STATEMENT 

Effective Date: 21st of May 2024 (Updated)

https://arkerswriter.net/ is an online writing service that facilitates and supports individuals and organizations with grant-related documentation and paperwork, other supporting documentation services, business writing services, creative content writing services, technical writing services, consultancy, and learning services.

The platform is owned and operated by Arkers Labs (Pvt) Ltd and this Privacy Statement shall be considered as a part of the Terms of Service.     

In order to provide a safe, productive, and user-friendly service, https://arkerswriter.net/ hereinafter referred to as  “Arkers Writer” or “We” or “Our” or “Us” depending on the context) collects, uses, and shares personal information. To safeguard your Personal Information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices and the requirements under the local law to make sure it is not misused, altered, lost, accessed, disclosed, or destroyed. 

PLEASE READ this Privacy Statement (hereinafter referred to as the “Policy”); so that the users (hereinafter referred to as “You” or “Your“) will comprehensively understand how we deal with your personal information. By accessing or using this Site, you accept this Policy. And if you do not accept please immediately terminate accessing or using the Arkers Writer. Finally, for further inquiries, please contact us at [email protected].

As used in this Privacy Statement the below-mentioned terms have following meanings:

  1. Effective Date” means the date mentioned above (https://arkerswriter.net/privacy-policy/).
  2. Member” means any person that is registered with Arkers Writer to use the Service.
  3. “Personal Information” means means, any information that can identify a data subject directly or indirectly. Information includes name, date of birth, email address, gender, occupation, or other demographic information.
  4. “Policy” means this Privacy Statement. 
  5. “Service Providers” means Grant Writers, and Technical Writers who offer writing services to the clients/ users.
  6. “Services” means the services to be provided by Arkers Writer.  
  7. Updates” means updates, modifications, or improvements to this Privacy Statement.
  8. User” means a member or a visitor.
  9. “Visitor” means any person who visits Arkers Writer, without registering as a member.
  10. “You” or “Your” means, depending on the context, either a Member, or a Visitor.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

  1. We may collect personal information that you furnish to us when you use Arkers Writer to the extent necessary to allow us to perform the services that we provide. We may collect information such as your: Name, Contact Number, Email, Project Briefs, Project Detail File Uploads, Billing or Order Details, and Google Analytical Captures. 
  2. We may receive your personal information from third parties including but not limited to, Facebook, Google, and money transfer services. 
  3. We may collect information when you create or register a user account with us. 
  4. We may automatically collect technical information, including information in your browser cache and operating system, the URL, internet protocol (IP) address, location and other information commonly shared when browsers communicate with websites.  
  5. We may log information using cookie (What is a cookie?  A cookie is a small piece of data sent from a website and stored on the user’s computer by the user’s web browser while the user is browsing.)
  1. The main purposes of using cookies are to offer you a better browsing experience, serve targeted advertisements, personalize content, and analyze site traffic, retrieve cookies that identify you and your computer to Arkers Writer.
  2. The Help feature on your browsers and devices will tell you how to configure; and
  3. We do not respond to Do-Not-Track signals.
  1. WE DO NOT KNOWINGLY COLLECT OR MAINTAIN ANY PERSONAL INFORMATION FROM CHILDREN UNDER THE AGE OF 18.
  2. WE DO NOT KNOWINGLY COLLECT PERSONAL DATA THAT ARE NOT NECESSARY TO COMPLETE LEGITIMATE BUSINESS PURPOSES.  

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

  1. We only use the information we receive for the legitimate business purposes, including but not limited to: analyze how people use the Arkers Writer, Technical Support, Marketing, Remarketing, Verification, Communications, Recommendations, Personalization, Research and Development and find your location to help users navigate through the website better, improve how Arkers Writer functions, enhance the safety of the Service we provide and other users. Further, we save your log-in information for future sessions, and to serve you with advertisements that may interest you.
  2. We use the Personal Information that we receive to send you marketing messages, remarketing purposes, affiliate marketing, communicate with you and inform about our Policies and Terms. 
  3. Also, we use to maintain appropriate business records as required by the law; and we will request your prior consent before using the Personal Information for a purpose other than aforementioned in this Policy.

SHARING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION AND DISCLOSURE             

  1. In general, we only share your Personal Information with third parties to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us. Personal information that we share may govern according to privacy policies of third parties. We encourage you to contact Google and money transfer services with their privacy policies. 
  2. We may disclose your Personal Information if required by law to do so; or if you violate our Terms of Service; or protect the rights, property, or safety of Arkers Writer and our members, or others.
  3. In a business transfer, your Personal Information is generally transferred as business assets but will be remained subject to this Policy. 
  4. We may share your Personal Information with other parties other than as aforementioned in this Policy, but we will request your prior consent before sharing the Personal Information.  

RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

  1. Unless you request that we delete your Personal Information, we retain Personal Information when we have an ongoing legitimate business or legal need to do so. Retention periods vary depending on the type of data involved. Generally, the retention period is 6 months. 
  2. If you provide us any Personal Information, please routinely update the Personal Information to ensure that we have accurate and up-to-date information. 
  3. For any inquiries, please contact us at [email protected].  

MODIFYING PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may at any time review, change or delete Personal Information that you have given to us. If you are not able to do so, please contact us directly at, for further inquiries, please contact us at [email protected]

THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

  1. We share your Personal Information with third parties to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us. But, certain third-party service providers have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them. Please visit the relevant sites and read their privacy statements to fully understand how they deal with your Personal Information.

https://www.payhere.lk/privacy/, https://privacy-onepay.spemai.com/

2. There may be links, and telephone numbers on our website; they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites. Please read their privacy statements to fully understand how they deal with your Personal Information. 

RIGHTS OF EU USERS AND DATA SUBJECTS

Under the GDPR regulation, EU users and data subjects, have rights, including rights which are mentioned below. To: obtain a copy of your personal information; rectify inaccurate personal information; erase your personal information; restrict the processing of your personal information; challenge processing of your personal information; and object to decisions that are based solely on automated processing or profiling.

Please contact us at, [email protected].  

CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHT

The California residents who use our website have rights enshrined in the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”). California residents have certain rights regarding their personal information, including but not limited to rights that are provided below. To know: categories of personal information we collect; purposes for collecting, and using personal information; how the personal information is collected; and third parties with whom we share personal information.

Please contact us at, [email protected].  

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT 

  1. We might update this Policy with/without any prior notice depending on the requirements of the law; or any other reasons. 
  2. We may notify you if the changes are significant through email or web notice displayed on our site.
  3. Your continued access to Arkers Writer after we make changes will constitute acceptance of those changes. Changes are effective as of the stated “Updated” date (https://arkerswriter.net/privacy-policy/). So please review frequently.
  4. We will not reduce your rights under this Privacy Policy without your explicit consent.

PROTECTION OF YOUR PRIVACY 

  1. We work hard to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure, or destruction of information. 
  2. We conduct periodical reviews to ascertain our information collection, storage, and processing practices, and controlling practices including security measures, to prevent unauthorized access to our systems.
  3. We restrict access to your personal information to our data administrators, and employees who process and collect information. Anyone with this access is subject to confidentiality obligations and may be disciplined or terminated if they fail to meet these obligations.
  4. Please update your browser, virus guards, and operating system regularly that help us to protect your Personal Information.

CONTACT INFORMATION

Please contact us at, [email protected]